EFSA - European Federation of Sea Anglers
The Official Site for The European Federation of Sea Anglers
 
EFSA - European Federation Of Sea Anglers

European Boat & Line Class Championships Orkney August 2009

Boat Championships

Individuals

1st Alister Robertson Scotland 389.7 points
2nd Tommy Squires Ireland 387.1  points
3rd Heiko Dreier Ireland 386 .0 points
4th Colin Searles England 379.2  points
5th Ray Barron England 370.4  points
6th Roy Shipway Ireland 365.8  points
7th Richard Russell  England 359.7  points
8th Mark Duncan Scotland 351.3  points
9th Matthieu Amato Italy 350.6  points
10th Hans Glaeser  Germany 349.2  points

Ladies

1st Mary Gavin-Hughes Ireland
2nd Margaret Sweeney Ireland
3rd Yulia Goncharova Russia

Juniors

1st Niall Bell Scotland

Seniors

1st Ray O’Sullivan Ireland
2nd Norbert Radziwill Germany
3rd Jimmy Vinnicombe Gibraltar

Life Members

1st Alister Robertson Scotland

Species Awards

Flatfish N. Thompson, Pollack J. Byrne, Ling S-E Jorgensen
Cod E. Borrell / S. Asbjornsson, Best Fish H. Schaffner,
Best Specimen   W. Doyle, Most Unusual Fish A. Sonesson

Four Man Team

1st J. Byrne, J. Cronin, R. Shipway, H. Dreier 1379.4
2nd M. Duncan, L. Williamson, A. Mackenzie, A. Forsyth 1324.6
3rd G. Galbraith, M. Osborne, C. Searles, M. Smith 1296.8

Two Man Team

1st T. Squires, R. Shipway  752.9
2nd M. Duncan, L. Williamson 692.0
3rd J. Cronin, H. Dreier 686.

Executive Team

1st J. Smith, D. Yuille, W. Carr, H. Glaeser 1124.6
2nd L. Williamson, P. Hutchinson, J. Josch, N. Nielsen 1095.4
3rd C. Searles, D. Mckendrick, T. Minto, P. Hart  1094.6

International Team

1st England A N. Bryant, R. Barron, C. Searles, M. Smith, R. Russell 1430.2
2nd Ireland A J. Gough, T. Squires, P. Robinson, R. Shipway, P. McCartin 1381.7
3rd Scotland A D. Yuille, S. Gibson, P. Redshaw, A. Mackenzie, S. Souter 1275.9

 

Line Class Championship

Individuals

1st R. Russell 1391
2nd R. Shipway 1055
3rd M. Gavin-Hughes 1008
4th G. Galbraith 976
5th C. Bear 968
6th B. Murray 934
7th F. Johansen 902
8th F. Gieri 825
9th J. Connolly 811
10th S. Dahlbom 808

Ladies

1st M. Gavin-Hughes
2nd H. Mothersole
3rd M. Sweeney

Juniors

1st R. Weust
2nd N. Bell

Seniors

1st G. Brown
2nd E. Borell
3rd P. Lobbs

Life Member

1st  R. Russell

Longest Fish

R. O’Sullivan

Two Man Team

1st R. Russell, M. Smith 197.8
2nd Y. Goncharova, M. Dyshlyyk 185.8
3rd M. Clarges, J. Byrne 182.2
 
European Federation of Sea Anglers - EFSA - Resources